Home/Work/Case study

Client study · Urban research

Urban neighbourhoods, everyday life and wellbeing

A resident survey supporting inclusive urban-regeneration planning. I helped build the questionnaire and plan the fieldwork, then managed the data, ran the analysis and produced the visualisations for the report.

Client and neighbourhood names are withheld.

458in-person survey responses
4 + 1focal neighbourhoods and a comparison area
81%satisfied with neighbour relations
49%dissatisfied with green areas and parks

The study

How residents experience their neighbourhoods.

The study explored how residents experienced where they live, and how the urban environment related to daily activity, social life and wellbeing.

My role

I contributed to questionnaire development and planned the data collection. My main responsibilities were data management, cleaning and organising the responses, analysing the results and producing the visualisations. That turned a multidimensional dataset into clear comparisons and findings for the report.

Aims

  • Explore residents’ experience of living in the neighbourhoods
  • Identify the main difficulties and opportunities
  • Create conditions to improve the neighbourhood environment

Instrument and fieldwork

A pilot checked language suitability and survey functionality. The questionnaire combined neighbourhood satisfaction items, a modified short-form physical-activity questionnaire, social-activity questions, wellbeing measures and personal background. A dedicated interviewer team collected responses at residents’ doors and through local institutions, using a digital survey platform.

Trust and participation were real challenges in recruitment. Close cooperation with the commissioning bodies, local associations and informal community figures made it possible to reach the whole sample.

Dimensions

What the questionnaire covered

  • Neighbourhood image
  • Shops and services
  • Traffic and the road network
  • Annoyances and pollution
  • Greenery
  • Physical activity (modified short form)
  • Social activity
  • Wellbeing (Mental Health Continuum)
  • Personal background

Sample

458 responses across four neighbourhoods, a comparison area and peripheral locations

Other housingSocial housing
n
Neighbourhood A4481125
Neighbourhood B100100
Neighbourhood C375188
Neighbourhood D305484
Comparison area5252
Peripheral locations9
The four neighbourhoods account for 397 responses, the comparison area for 52 and peripheral locations for nine. Overall, 194 responses came from social housing and 264 from other housing, including the comparison area.

Neighbourhood

Good neighbour relations alongside concern for public space.

Separating social experience from physical conditions made the findings more useful for planning.

Satisfaction

Satisfaction with the neighbourhood and its environment

Dissatisfied or very dissatisfiedModerately satisfiedSatisfied or very satisfied
Dissatisfied

Image of the neighbourhood

Upkeep of buildings and housing37%22%41%37%
Reputation of the neighbourhood27%21%52%27%
Appearance of buildings23%18%59%23%
Level of safety22%13%65%22%
Distance between buildings14%14%72%14%
Neighbour relations13%81%6%

Neighbourhood environment

Green areas and parks49%13%38%49%
Walking on sidewalks44%23%32%44%
Upkeep of the streets42%25%34%42%
Degree of naturality41%14%45%41%
Local shops31%13%56%31%
Leisure facilities on site29%15%55%29%
Public transport26%64%26%
Five-category items, with the top two and bottom two categories combined. Rows sum to about 100% because of rounding. Public transport: the share of “not satisfied” is read from the bar and approximate.

Discomfort

Environmental inconvenience

High or very highModerateNo or weak
High or very high

Annoyances and pollution

Household garbage and waste39%33%27%39%
Odours34%43%22%34%
Air pollution33%33%34%33%
Noise from traffic29%47%24%29%
Thermal comfort27%47%25%27%
Noise from neighbours24%59%17%24%
Wastewater and rainwater disposal19%64%17%19%
Different measure from satisfaction. Household waste, odours and air pollution were the main sources of high inconvenience; rainwater disposal, noise and thermal comfort the least.

Social life was strong

81% were satisfied or very satisfied with relations between neighbours, and safety and the distance between buildings were also rated well. Social-housing residents were more satisfied with how buildings looked.

The physical environment was the concern

49% were dissatisfied with green areas and parks, 44% with walking on sidewalks and 42% with street upkeep. A favourable social experience did not mean satisfaction with the physical environment, so the analysis kept the two apart.

Activity and wellbeing

Walking was the main form of activity.

The activity analysis separated participation, frequency and location, instead of treating all activity as one measure.

Previous seven days

Share of all 458 respondents

Walked 10+ minutes at a time58%
Moderate activity7%
Vigorous activity4%
Activities can overlap; the percentages must not be added. Walking: 266 of 458 respondents.

Among those who walked

Days of walking in the week

1 day6%
2 days6%
3 days6%
4 days3%
5 days14%
6 days5%
7 days60%
Percentages use the 266 walkers only. 90% did all of their walking within their own neighbourhood.
39%rated their health good (32% fair, about 20% bad or very bad)
39%reported a health limitation (178 of 458)
48%met friends in the previous week (221 of 458)

Wellbeing

Share answering “almost every day” to each wellbeing item, past month

Emotional wellbeing

Felt interested in life66%
Felt satisfied with life58%
Felt happy57%

Psychological wellbeing

Good at managing daily responsibilities89%
Liked most parts of their personality80%
Confident to express own ideas71%
Life has a sense of direction or meaning71%
Had experiences that challenged them to grow68%
Warm and trusting relationships57%

Social wellbeing

Had something important to contribute to society67%
Belonged to a community58%
Society is a good place, or getting better24%
People are basically good24%
The way society works makes sense22%
Top response category only. Items from the Mental Health Continuum measure, grouped by dimension. The three items about society as a whole were the lowest, at 22–24%.

The comparison group generally reported more positive neighbourhood and wellbeing experiences. These are descriptive differences, and housing and area comparisons may also reflect differences in who responded. They do not show an intervention effect.

Priorities

From findings to planning priorities.

The survey suggested five directions. They are proposals, not claimed as implemented or shown to improve wellbeing.

Regular maintenance

Streets, sidewalks and household waste, especially in the areas of other housing.

Environmental education

Looking after parks and the common public spaces across the whole area.

Community education

Civic principles, community-living skills and living well together.

Health education

Promoting regular physical activity to build new habits and routines, with safe, accessible walking routes.

Local partnership

Local public bodies working together, for a more coherent approach with a broader impact.

Limits

What the evidence does not show.

Stated up front, so the findings are read as a map of concerns, not as proof of effects.

  • A cross-sectional, self-report study. No causal relationship and no clinical assessment is claimed.
  • Group differences and item associations are descriptive. Social-housing respondents were a very young and very old group, so differences may reflect who responded.
  • Self-reported activity durations included extreme values, so this page shows participation and frequency, not average duration.
  • Conditional results, such as those for walkers, use only the relevant respondents. Whole-sample and conditional percentages are not mixed.

Where it sits in the method: Stage 05 · Deliver  ·  Stage 03 · Collect the data  ·  Stage 04 · Analyse

Get in touch

Tell me what you are trying to research.